Federation Award

Following nomination and on the recommendation of the FWFSA Executive the Federation Award is made to individuals/organisations who have given prolonged service to the FWFSA or member societies. Individuals must have contributed to furthering the aims of the FWFSA.

The award can also be presented to restaurants, hotels, etc. that have given excellent service over a period of time, to the FWFSA or a member society. It may also be awarded for an individual function, such as a banquet connected to a Federation Weekend or Victor Gibson Weekend.

 

A list of previous recipients is below.

2017 Award Recipients

Carolyn Smalls

In recognition of outstanding and dedicated service to the Metropolitan Wine & Food Society of Sydney

2016 Award Recipients

Chris Bant

In recognition of outstanding and dedicated service to the Southern Peninsula Wine & Food Society

Faye Bowyer

In recognition of outstanding meritorious and dedicated service to the Wine & Food Society of Victoria

Matteo’s Restaurant Melbourne

In recognition of the conduct of outstanding functions for the Ladies Wine and Food Society of Melbourne, September 1996, December 1998, September 2003, June 2008, November 2013

2015 Award Recipients

Scott Pickett

In recognition of outstanding service to the Wine & Food Society of Victoria as a talented chef at his restaurant, The Estelle.

Janet Barton

In recognition of outstanding service and commitment to the Wine & Food Society of Victoria and the Federation – President 2012 – 2014

Peter Kelso

ln recognition of over 20 years of service to the Wine & Food Society of New South Wales

Peter Millington

In recognition of outstanding service and dedication to the Wine & Food Society of Victoria

Peter Reardon

In recognition of his dedicated service to The Bacchus Club Inc. since 1974, and the South Australian Wine and Food Society since 1980, serving in various positions including as Treasurer, Auditor, Food Master, and President

2014 Award Recipients

Kerry Stallard

FWFSA Award nominated by WFS of Hobart – In recognition of her long and dedicated service to the Hobart Wine and Food Society over many years, including as Secretary and as the first female President.

Christine Gora

FWFSA Award nominated by WFS of Hobart – In recognition of her dedicated service to the Hobart Wine and Food Society over ten years, and as Secretary, and for her service to the Federation in the organisation of the 2014 Convention

Paul Dressler

FWFSA Award nominated by WFS of NSW – In recognition of forty year’s dedication to the Wine and Food Society of NSW objectives in the promotion of wine, food and good fellowship, and service on Committee including as President.

2013 Award Recipients

Ian Smalls

The Metropolitan WFS of Sydney nominated Ian Smalls for the FWFSA Award, for long standing and dedicated service to their Society

Neville Smethurst

Nominated for outstanding service to both the FWFSA, the WFS of Victoria. He has served on Committee of each organisation for a number years taking up a variety of Executive roles including that of President

John Rourke

The Wine and Food Society of NSW nominated John Rourke for the FWFSA Award, for long standing and dedicated service to their Society

Marcus Bleasel

The Wine and Food Society of NSW nominated Marcus Bleasel for the FWFSA Award, for long standing and dedicated service to their Society

Restaurant 2, 2 Edward Street, Brisbane

Dionysus Wine and Food Society of Brisbane recognised Restaurant Two and Chef David Pugh for outstanding food, wine and service at lunches and functions between May 2003 and February 2012. The award was

2012 Award Recipients

John Kellaway

John is the quiet achiever, acting as Federation Treasurer for a number of years. He also was very active in the large process of moving the FWFSA from ACT to Victoria, not an insignificant task. His service to the Federation is exemplary in ensuring the Federation accounts are maintained in accordance with the statutes

Garry Krischock

Presented at the Joint New Zealand and Australia convention in Napier New Zealand April 2012, for outstanding service to the Federation in the role of Secretary 2009 – 2012

Norman Tranter

For over 20 years of service to the Wine and Food Society of Victoria, including periods as President, Wine & Food coordinator and committee positions

2011 Award Recipients

Peter Lynch

For appreciation of his meritorious service to the Warrnambool Wine and Society, in accordance with the objectives of the FWFSA

Truffle Duck Restaurant, 66 Hyland St, Fyansford, Vic

In appreciation of the long and excellent service provided to the Barwon Wine and Food Society, Geelong and to the advancement of wine and food movement in general

Robert Shields

For outstanding service and generosity to The Federation in his role on the organizing committee for the 2009 Mildura convention

Peter Bate

For outstanding service and generosity to The Federation in his role on the organizing committee for the 2009 Mildura convention

2010 Award Recipients

Lochiel House Restaurant, 1259 Bell’s Line of Road, Kurrajong Heights, NSW

For distinguished and outstanding service, food and presentation to Metropolitan WFS of Sydney

Jacques Reymond Restaurant, 78 Williams Road, Prahran. Victoria

For outstanding service, food and presentation to Melbourne Ladies WFS

2009 Award Recipients

Sean Rogan

For distinguished service to Warrnambool WFS

Ian Rooney

For distinguished service to Sandhurst WFS

John Brown

For distinguished service to Sandhurst WFS

Chloe’s Restaurant

For outstanding service to the South Australian WFS over many years and in particular on the occasion of their 70th/35th anniversary celebration

Jan Humphreys

For outstanding service to the Federation in the role of Secretary 2006-2009

Lurlene’s Restaurant, Mt Cotton Road, Mt Cotton Qld

For outstanding service, food and presentation on the occasion of the 2009 Victor Gibson banquet

James Tomkins

For outstanding and ongoing service to the LWFS Melbourne

Douglas Crittenden

For outstanding and ongoing service to the LWFS Melbourne

John Swanson

For distinguished service to S.A. WFS over many years

2008 Award Recipients

Joseph Condrau

For ongoing and distinguished service to the WFS New South Wales

Yvonne Wallis

For outstanding service and generosity to The Federation in her role on the organizing committee for the 2008 Melbourne convention

Nicholas Galante

For ongoing and distinguished service to The Federation as a legal advisor and photographer

2007 Award Recipients

John Kellaway

For outstanding and distinguished service to the WFS Southern Peninsula

Brian Roberman

For outstanding service to the WFS Western Australia

The Gourmet Chef – Mildura

For outstanding service to the WFS Mildura

Rosemary Radden

In recognitions of her outstanding service to the Federation as it’s Archivist over the last decade.

Garry Krishock

For distinguished and dedicated service to Gold Coast WFS

Robert Worthington

For outstanding service to The Federation as its cellarmaster and for his role in helping to organize the 2006 Melbourne Federation weekend.

Katherine De Pury

For outstanding service to the Federation in her role in helping to organize the 2006 Melbourne Federation weekend.

2006 Award Recipients

Wallace Edwards

For ongoing and distinguished service to WFS New South Wales.

Derek Knight

WFS of Portland & District

Vue De Monde Restaurant

Melbourne

Michael Troy

Yarra Valley WFS

Murray Fletcher

Metropolitan WFS Sydney

Ross Higginson

Metropolitan WFS Sydney

2005 Award Recipients

David Schepisi

Sandhurst WFS

Frank Thomas

Sandhurst WFS

Rayleen Haig

Ladies WFS Melbourne

2004 Award Recipients

Daphne Litfin

Gold Coast WFS

Trevor Gibson

Metropolitan WFS Sydney

Gail Thomas

Barwon WFS

2003 Award Recipients

Michael Wheatley

WFS of Western Australia

Margaret Johnson

WFS of Western Australia

Jan Richards

Ladies WFS of Mildura

Margot Mills

Ladies WFS of Mildura

Carlo Barri

Sandhurst WFS

Lesley Murray

Ladies WFS of Melbourne

Steven Liebeskind

Metropolitan WFS of Sydney

Montague Smith

Metropolitan WFS of Sydney

Kay Charlton

Dionysus WFS

Rochelle Ivanni

Dionysus WFS

Anne Stevenson

Dionysus WFS

Jan Humphreys

Southern Peninsula WFS

Mary Arnold

Metropolitan WFS Sydney

Ian Arnold

Metropolitan WFS Sydney

2002 Award Recipients

John Wilson

WFS South Australia

Andrew Trott

The Bacchus Club of Adelaide

William (Bill) Marsh

The Bacchus Club of Adelaide

Barbara Tomkins

The Melbourne Ladies WFS

Emlyn ‘Joe’ Jones

Honorary Member Melbourne Ladies WFS

David Johnstone

Hobart WFS

Susanne Ryan

Mildura Ladies WFS

Nicholas Fisher

WFS of Victoria

John Clark

WFS of Victoria

Judith Sylvia Crittenden

The Melbourne Ladies WFS

Karen Yvonne Barfield

WFS of Western Australia

2001 Award Recipients

Selwyn Makin

WFS Portland & District

Geoff Harding

Mildura WFS

Keith Richards

Mildura WFS

John Banks

WFS New South Wales

Alistair Puncheon

WFS Bendigo

Ross Macdonald

WFS New South Wales

2000 Award Recipients

John Thomas

WFS of NSW

Leslie Dickinson

WFS of Ballarat

Peter Ford

WFS of Ballarat

John V. Peirce

Yarra Valley WFS

Robert (Bob) Greenwell

Wollongong WFS

David Dunoon

WFS of Swan Hill

Lyn Dunoon

WFS of Swan Hill

Raymond Healey

WFS of New South Wales

Michael Dunne

WFS of New South Wales

Chris Alexiou

WFS of New South Wales

1999 Award Recipients

Delgany Country House

Elaine Felgate

Sydney Ladies WFS

Harold S. Wilkes

Pittwater WFS & NSW

E.H.(Ted) Davis

WFS of NSW

1998 Award Recipients

Two Small Rooms

Toowong Brisbane

Max Blomeley

Border WFS

Robert Riley

Border WFS

James Henry Street

WFS of New South Wales

Donald G. Chalmers

WFS of Portland & District

1997 Award Recipients

Raymond Foley

Launceston WFS

Ian de C. F. Baird

Hedland WFS

Strathvea Guest House

Healesville

Platon and Noni Black

Brisbane

1996 Award Recipients

Hedland College

Port Hedland

Ian P Ryan

Mildura WFS

Peter M Johansen

Mildura WFS

K.W.Lynch Pty Ltd

1995 Award Recipients

Gordon Sloane

Southern Peninsula WFS

Chloe’s Restaurant

Adelaide

1994 Award Recipients

Chevaliers Restaurant

Brisbane

Empire Grill Restaurant

Geelong

James W. Tomkins

WFS of Victoria

1993 Award Recipients

Richard Matson

Top Hat Catering

Nediz Tu Restaurant

Adelaide

John D. Edwards

WFS of NSW

Frances Gerard

South Australian WFS

Allen Lawrence

Southern Peninsula WFS

Luigi Bazzani

Warrenmang Vineyard & Restaurant

Grand Hyatt

Melbourne

Tasman Davies

The Border WFS

Paul Muntz

The Border WFS

1990 Award Recipients

Gregory Raymond Brown

Brown’s Restaurant

Victorian Arts Centre

David Bruce Thomas

WFS of Victoria

Walter Allan Bourke

1989 Award Recipients

Pat Marshall

LTAV WFS

1988 Award Recipients

Bill Williams

Border WFS

Terry Stapleton

WFS of NSW

Orlando House Function Room

Adelaide

Hans Peucker

Ballarat

Richard Lovett

Yarra Valley

1987 Award Recipients

The Ansett International Hotel

Perth

Ian G Home

WFS Ballarat

John D Edwards

WFS NSW

1986 Award Recipients

George Gregory

Southern Districts WFS & Parramatta WFS

Luigi Bazzani

La Scala Restaurant

Ballarat

Len Bennett

WFS Western Australia

1985 Award Recipients

Frank X H Moloney

WFS Victoria

Michael Hayden

WFS Geelong

Annie Young

Ladies WFS Geelong

Don Dunoon

WFS Geelong

Gerald Viergever

Bacchus Club

1984 Award Recipients

The Ansett Gateway Hotel

Brisbane

1983 Award Recipients

Bruce E Thompson

The Bacchus Club

La Scala Restaurant

Ballarat

Geoffrey C Schahinger

The Bacchus Club

Ivan R Morris

The Bacchus Club

Betty Hinchliffe

Sydney Ladies’ WFS

The Cellar Restaurant

Pokolbin

Rags Restaurant

Mosman Park, WA

Davidson Restaurant

Geelong

1982 Award Recipients

Royal Kitchen Services

Warrnambool

The Source Restaurant

Geelong

Stephanie’s Restaurant

Melbourne

Maria And Walter’s Restaurant

Melbourne

1981 Award Recipients

Neil R Houston

The Bacchus Club

John D Edwards

WFS NSW

Ronald J Emerson

LTAV WFS

Copper Pot Restaurant

Bendigo

Grand Hotel

Mildura

1980 Award Recipients

Ian G Home

WFS Ballarat

The Two Faces Restaurant

Melbourne

Red Cliffs Hotel

Red Cliffs, Victoria

Sydney Hilton Hotel

Sydney

Melbourne Hilton Hotel

Melbourne

Rendezvous Restaurant

Mildura

Le Paris

Adelaide

W C Bowring

WFS of Mildura

Peter M Johansen

WFS of Mildura

Johnnie K Walker

WFS NSW

John R Cunnington

WFS Victoria

Ronald Franklin

WFS NSW

John L Kaufman

WFS NSW

Pat Marshall

Ladies WFS Melbourne

Frank X H Moloney

WFS Victoria

W A C Rudd

WFS Victoria

Ross Shrives

WFS Victoria

John H Wilson

WFS Victoria

1978 Award Recipients

Baxter Provender Restaurant

Baxter, VIC

1977 Award Recipients

Bryce C Rankine

The Bacchus Club

B Murray Treseder

Witchetty WFS

Hugo Dunn-Meynell

International Wine & Food Society

Colin T Preece

WFS Ararat

Enrico’s Hosteria

Merrylands, NSW

1976 Award Recipients

Craig’s Royal Hotel

Ballarat

The Two Faces Restaurant

Melbourne

Red Castle Motor Hotel

Perth

J T L Alexander

WFS Geelong

John M Dwyer, OBE, ED

The Bacchus Club

James Stewart Cuming

WFS NSW

Rudy Komon MBE

WFS NSW

Arthur Moore CBE

WFS NSW

Joseph C More

WFS NSW

The Czarina Room

Highway Inn, SA

Benjamin’s Restaurant

Adelaide

Buangor Hotel

Victoria

Margot Kelly’s Hibiscus Restaurant

Surfers Paradise

Alan Laing

WFS Pittwater

1975 Award Recipients

W A C Rudd

WFS Victoria

W F P Knapp

WFS Victoria

Neville J Baker

WFS NSW

Keith Stanley Christie-Ling

The Bacchus Club

Rodney James Martindale

The Bacchus Club

Grahame Latham

The Bacchus Club

C V I Barnden MBE

WFS Mildura

G R Davidson

WFS Ballarat